Privacy Policy

It is a statutory requirement that you as a prospective member of the Bathurst RSL Club Ltd are aware of our Privacy Policy.

Please refer to the bottom of this page for a  link to our membership application form.


The Bathurst RSL Club Limited is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1998. The Act contains 1 National Privacy Principals that set the standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the club (e.g. name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a gaming machine or other club machine that is linked to a member loyalty system (not ATM’s) that may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected.

The club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organization or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it is reasonably believed that there is a threat to an individual’s life, or public health or safety. If the club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming or other machine (not ATM’s), may be used by the club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, and any new related services and promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the club, on written request will remove your name from mailing lists.

You have the right to access any personal information that the club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. Application must be made in writing.

If you require any further information please contact  the General Manager, Mr Peter Sargent, on 6333-2999 or email: peter.sargent@nullbathurstrsl.com.au


Click here to download a membership application form